The First in a Factual and Pictorial Series about Birds.
A surprising number of people wrote to me after I’d published ‘The Parrot of the Sea’
The Parrot of the Sea
asking for more information about the astonishing little puffin, that it prompted not only this article about puffins – but a number of short articles about many birds I’m fond of.
I hope you enjoy this first in the series of Bird Bytes.
Atlantic puffins spend most of their lives at sea, but return to land to form breeding colonies during spring and summer.
Atlantic puffins have penguin-like colouring but they sport a colourful beak that has led some to dub them the “sea parrot.” The beak fades to a drab gray during the winter and blooms with colour again in the spring—suggesting that it may be attractive to potential mates.
These birds live most of their lives at sea, resting on the waves when not swimming. They are excellent swimmers that use their wings to stroke underwater with a flying motion. They steer with rudder-like webbed feet and can dive to depths of 200 feet (61 meters), though they usually stay underwater for only 20 or 30 seconds. Puffins typically hunt small fish like herring or sand eels.
In the air, puffins are surprisingly fleet flyers. By flapping their wings up to 400 times per minute they can reach speeds of 55 miles (88 kilometres) an hour.
Atlantic puffins land on North Atlantic seacoasts and islands to form breeding colonies each spring and summer. Iceland is the breeding home of perhaps 60 percent of the world’s Atlantic puffins.
The birds often select precipitous, rocky cliff tops to build their nests, which they line with feathers or grass. Females lay a single egg, and both parents take turns incubating it. When a chick hatches, its parents take turns feeding it by carrying small fish back to the nest in their relatively spacious bills.
Puffin couples often reunite at the same burrow site each year. It is unclear how these birds navigate back to their home grounds. They may use visual reference points, smells, sounds, the Earth’s magnetic fields—or perhaps even the stars.
Why not visit my blog, ‘Writing for my Life’ at: http://sheilanewton.blogspot.com
It would be lovely to have you visit me there.
Published in: Pets